2022 season · Receivers and tight ends, Next Gen Stats qualified, 122 qualifiers

Receiver Separation and Cushion Leaders

Receiver Separation and Cushion — 2022 NFL leaders, updated Oct 10, 2026. Robert Tonyan (GB) led the league in average separation at 4.39, ahead of 121 other qualifying players. Based on verified 2022 play-by-play data (nflverse); Half-PPR scoring. Through the 2022 season.

Separation is how far the nearest defender was when the ball arrived; cushion is how far off he lined up before the snap. The pair reads as one story. A receiver with a large cushion and ordinary separation is being played soft and taking what he is given; a receiver with a small cushion and large separation is beating press coverage, which is the harder thing and the one that survives a change of quarterback. Depth of target sits alongside them because separation is easier to find underneath — a checkdown target and a go route are not the same test.

Receiver Separation and Cushion, 2022 NFL season
#PlayerSepCushionaDOTCatch%TgtRead
1Robert TonyanTE · GB4.396.556.0579.1%67
2Cole KmetTE · CHI4.365.696.6272.5%69
3Dawson KnoxTE · BUF4.275.487.9273.8%65
4Greg DortchWR · ARI4.237.304.4481.2%64
5Tyler ConklinTE · NYJ4.204.817.2866.7%87
6Noah FantTE · SEA3.907.116.7579.4%63
7Hunter HenryTE · NE3.875.687.6769.5%59Read
8Hayden HurstTE · CIN3.866.015.0476.5%68
9Rondale MooreWR · ARI3.837.505.2773.2%56
10Logan ThomasTE · WAS3.745.456.9763.9%61
11Jerry JeudyWR · DEN3.696.4611.5667.0%100Read
12Dallas GoedertTE · PHI3.656.195.9079.7%69Read
13Deebo Samuel Sr.WR · SF3.586.704.3459.6%94Read
14Darnell MooneyWR · CHI3.586.5311.6865.6%61Read
15Keenan AllenWR · LAC3.566.098.4174.2%89
16Quez WatkinsWR · PHI3.567.059.3964.7%51
17Zay JonesWR · JAX3.546.608.5367.8%121
18Tyler LockettWR · SEA3.547.5310.9471.8%117
19Jauan JenningsWR · SF3.536.248.2862.5%56Read
20Tyler HigbeeTE · LAR3.515.713.0966.7%108
21Parris CampbellWR · IND3.516.506.4269.2%91
22Curtis SamuelWR · WAS3.496.757.0169.6%92
23Greg DulcichTE · DEN3.486.5211.4660.0%55Read
24Josh PalmerWR · LAC3.466.318.7267.3%107
25Kendrick BourneWR · NE3.446.989.9972.9%48
26Ben SkowronekWR · LAR3.387.237.5063.9%61
27K.J. OsbornWR · MIN3.376.238.3166.7%90
28Foster MoreauTE · LV3.365.427.8161.1%54
29Devin DuvernayWR · BAL3.367.139.9275.5%49
30Romeo DoubsWR · GB3.356.429.2362.7%67Read
31Isaiah McKenzieWR · BUF3.354.948.4164.6%65
32Nelson AgholorWR · NE3.356.1111.7258.5%53
33Marquise BrownWR · ARI3.346.8010.9262.6%107
34JuJu Smith-SchusterWR · KC3.335.707.3677.2%101
35Russell GageWR · TB3.337.015.9372.9%70
36Tyreek HillWR · MIA3.316.3812.1770.0%170Read
37Olamide ZaccheausWR · ATL3.306.6811.4565.6%61
38DeAndre CarterWR · LAC3.296.848.6970.8%65
39Evan EngramTE · JAX3.266.986.2074.5%98Read
40Gerald EverettTE · LAC3.265.795.9966.7%87
41George KittleTE · SF3.255.567.2969.8%86Read
42Christian KirkWR · JAX3.236.399.4863.2%133Read
43Cooper KuppWR · LAR3.236.477.3476.5%98Read
44Jordan AkinsTE · HOU3.215.856.6168.5%54
45Richie JamesWR · NYG3.196.757.1781.4%70
46Cade OttonTE · TB3.166.225.6764.6%65Read
47Isaiah LikelyTE · BAL3.166.457.0760.0%60Read
48Tyquan ThorntonWR · NE3.155.9413.9948.9%45Read
49Kalif RaymondWR · DET3.147.099.7473.4%64
50Treylon BurksWR · TEN3.127.1011.2661.1%54
51Amon-Ra St. BrownWR · DET3.106.486.3072.6%146Read
52Elijah MooreWR · NYJ3.106.1212.0356.9%65
53Justin JeffersonWR · MIN3.095.4310.3469.6%184Read
54Mike GesickiTE · MIA3.086.209.7961.5%52Read
55Hunter RenfrowWR · LV3.086.186.5072.0%50
56CeeDee LambWR · DAL3.076.5610.2768.6%156Read
57Mark AndrewsTE · BAL3.076.019.9964.6%113Read
58David NjokuTE · CLE3.075.186.8372.5%80Read
59Zach ErtzTE · ARI3.035.147.7668.1%69
60Jakobi MeyersWR · NE3.025.649.7169.8%96Read
61Chris MooreWR · HOU3.016.119.3164.9%74
62Mack HollinsWR · LV3.006.5912.6860.6%94
63Chris Godwin Jr.WR · TB2.986.685.7773.2%142Read
64Demarcus RobinsonWR · BAL2.987.049.2564.0%75
65Jaylen WaddleWR · MIA2.975.7611.9964.1%117Read
66T.J. HockensonTE · MIN2.966.257.6666.7%129Read
67Chig OkonkwoTE · TEN2.966.477.8369.6%46Read
68Davante AdamsWR · LV2.955.5512.1255.6%180Read
69DeVonta SmithWR · PHI2.946.509.8769.9%136Read
70Kyle PittsTE · ATL2.927.0513.1747.5%59Read
71Travis KelceTE · KC2.906.287.2772.4%152Read
72Nico CollinsWR · HOU2.905.9011.9156.1%66Read
73Brandon AiyukWR · SF2.896.179.8668.4%114
74Christian WatsonWR · GB2.896.1013.9562.1%66Read
75Randall CobbWR · GB2.885.999.6968.0%50
76Dalton SchultzTE · DAL2.876.087.2564.0%89Read
77Brandin CooksWR · HOU2.867.0310.9461.3%93
78Trent SherfieldWR · MIA2.865.9010.4758.8%51
79Stefon DiggsWR · BUF2.835.3611.6270.1%154Read
80Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR · KC2.836.3713.9451.9%81
81Diontae JohnsonWR · PIT2.825.3010.5758.5%147
82Mike WilliamsWR · LAC2.825.4312.2267.7%93
83DeAndre HopkinsWR · ARI2.816.919.9166.7%96
84Isaiah HodginsWR · NYG2.816.709.0577.1%48
85DJ MooreWR · CAR2.806.7213.2453.4%118Read
86Chase ClaypoolWR · CHI2.805.6210.3958.2%79
87Jahan DotsonWR · WAS2.785.9914.6957.4%61
88Josh ReynoldsWR · DET2.786.9212.6864.4%59
89Chris OlaveWR · NO2.767.2214.1860.5%119Read
90Gabe DavisWR · BUF2.765.4315.8851.6%93
91Robert WoodsWR · TEN2.756.928.6558.2%91
92Michael PittmanWR · IND2.746.507.2870.2%141Read
93Adam ThielenWR · MIN2.706.0610.1565.4%107
94Tyler BoydWR · CIN2.705.109.4170.7%82
95Pat FreiermuthTE · PIT2.686.298.0064.3%98Read
96Courtland SuttonWR · DEN2.665.7612.6458.7%109Read
97Allen LazardWR · GB2.665.2212.2860.0%100
98Austin HooperTE · TEN2.665.858.0068.3%60
99Garrett WilsonWR · NYJ2.635.8410.7056.5%147Read
100A.J. BrownWR · PHI2.605.5812.2460.7%145Read
101Ja'Marr ChaseWR · CIN2.605.519.5564.9%134Read
102Juwan JohnsonTE · NO2.605.579.2264.6%65Read
103Mike EvansWR · TB2.595.7013.4560.6%127Read
104Terrace Marshall Jr.WR · CAR2.585.1012.4659.6%47
105Drake LondonWR · ATL2.557.0110.8461.5%117Read
106Darius SlaytonWR · NYG2.556.7312.2964.8%71
107Tee HigginsWR · CIN2.545.7611.3267.9%109Read
108Donovan Peoples-JonesWR · CLE2.515.6812.1663.5%96
109Amari CooperWR · CLE2.475.7312.8759.1%132
110Terry McLaurinWR · WAS2.476.2513.0364.2%120Read
111Michael GallupWR · DAL2.406.0911.6952.7%74
112George PickensWR · PIT2.374.7314.7661.9%84Read
113Noah BrownWR · DAL2.356.7911.2958.1%74
114A.J. GreenWR · ARI2.346.1511.1151.1%47
115Corey DavisWR · NYJ2.326.6713.8550.0%64
116Nick Westbrook-IkhineWR · TEN2.325.4713.4250.0%50
117DK MetcalfWR · SEA2.276.3511.7763.8%141Read
118DJ CharkWR · DET2.185.4815.4157.7%52
119Allen RobinsonWR · LAR2.144.849.4663.5%52
120Marvin JonesWR · JAX2.055.8713.5256.8%81
121Alec PierceWR · IND1.946.1512.0952.6%78Read
122DeVante ParkerWR · NE1.734.2115.6666.0%47

Next Gen Stats publishes tracking figures for wide receivers and tight ends only, so no running back appears here however many passes he caught. Targets and receptions are the tracking feed's own counts and can differ by one or two from the play-by-play totals on the other receiving boards.

New to this stat? What average separation means.

Other seasons

Choosing between two of these players?

Both men's 2025 production side by side, and which of them rests on inputs that historically repeat.

All comparisons →

More leaderboards

Follow the football you care about. Players, teams, stat boards — press Follow on any of them, and that is what your weekly email is made of. Nothing you didn't ask for.

Free. One email a week, in season.

Use Muffed in your AI

Ask Claude or ChatGPT football questions and get these verified figures back, with sources. Add https://muffed.ai/api/mcp — free, no account, no API key.

Add to Claude · Set up in ChatGPT · How it works →