2023 season · Receivers and tight ends, Next Gen Stats qualified, 115 qualifiers

Receiver Separation and Cushion Leaders

Receiver Separation and Cushion — 2023 NFL leaders, updated Oct 10, 2026. Rondale Moore (ARI) led the league in average separation at 4.50, ahead of 114 other qualifying players. Based on verified 2023 play-by-play data (nflverse); Half-PPR scoring. Through the 2023 season.

Separation is how far the nearest defender was when the ball arrived; cushion is how far off he lined up before the snap. The pair reads as one story. A receiver with a large cushion and ordinary separation is being played soft and taking what he is given; a receiver with a small cushion and large separation is beating press coverage, which is the harder thing and the one that survives a change of quarterback. Depth of target sits alongside them because separation is easier to find underneath — a checkdown target and a go route are not the same test.

Receiver Separation and Cushion, 2023 NFL season
#PlayerSepCushionaDOTCatch%TgtRead
1Rondale MooreWR · ARI4.507.305.0664.5%62
2Luke MusgraveTE · GB4.325.607.1073.9%46
3Rashee RiceWR · KC4.156.364.9977.5%102Read
4Cole KmetTE · CHI4.096.736.3781.1%90
5Gerald EverettTE · LAC3.985.943.9672.9%70
6Wan'Dale RobinsonWR · NYG3.976.975.2476.9%78Read
7Jonnu SmithTE · ATL3.896.656.0871.4%70
8Dalton KincaidTE · BUF3.836.075.8780.2%91Read
9Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR · SEA3.797.036.2167.7%93Read
10Chig OkonkwoTE · TEN3.775.496.8870.1%77Read
11Deebo Samuel Sr.WR · SF3.706.776.7967.4%89Read
12Elijah MooreWR · CLE3.697.1511.0156.7%104
13Zay FlowersWR · BAL3.687.678.6571.3%108Read
14Tyler HigbeeTE · LAR3.686.265.5367.1%70
15Travis KelceTE · KC3.666.686.7676.9%121Read
16Jerry JeudyWR · DEN3.637.2212.6562.1%87Read
17Nelson AgholorWR · BAL3.586.409.3977.8%45
18Khalil ShakirWR · BUF3.515.698.3086.7%45Read
19Kylen GransonTE · IND3.506.398.0160.0%50
20David NjokuTE · CLE3.485.084.9365.9%123Read
21Trey McBrideTE · ARI3.465.115.9576.4%106Read
22Tyler ConklinTE · NYJ3.455.976.7270.1%87
23Jayden ReedWR · GB3.446.589.9768.1%94Read
24Cade OttonTE · TB3.446.506.5370.1%67Read
25Jaylen WaddleWR · MIA3.426.7110.0069.2%104Read
26Evan EngramTE · JAX3.396.224.7379.7%143Read
27Sam LaPortaTE · DET3.395.847.0671.7%120Read
28Cooper KuppWR · LAR3.357.098.1462.1%95Read
29Jake FergusonTE · DAL3.345.475.6669.6%102Read
30Dalton SchultzTE · HOU3.315.777.9967.0%88Read
31George KittleTE · SF3.305.399.6372.2%90Read
32Curtis SamuelWR · WAS3.296.847.1468.1%91
33Logan ThomasTE · WAS3.286.426.3070.5%78
34K.J. OsbornWR · MIN3.275.889.0064.0%75
35Tyreek HillWR · MIA3.265.7610.8469.6%171Read
36Josh DownsWR · IND3.256.096.9469.4%98Read
37Amon-Ra St. BrownWR · DET3.216.707.6672.6%164Read
38Mark AndrewsTE · BAL3.215.557.8673.8%61Read
39Ja'Marr ChaseWR · CIN3.205.948.6069.0%145Read
40Dontayvion WicksWR · GB3.177.1710.2767.2%58Read
41Christian KirkWR · JAX3.136.079.9467.1%85Read
42Noah BrownWR · HOU3.126.7212.2760.0%55
43Tyler BoydWR · CIN3.096.146.7468.4%98
44Mike GesickiTE · NE3.095.818.6964.4%45Read
45T.J. HockensonTE · MIN3.085.987.2474.8%127Read
46Darnell MooneyWR · CHI3.085.9110.6050.8%61Read
47Keenan AllenWR · LAC3.076.789.4672.0%150
48DeMario DouglasWR · NE3.076.788.1162.0%79
49Trey PalmerWR · TB3.076.4210.1657.4%68
50Tanner HudsonTE · CIN3.076.305.1178.0%50
51Nico CollinsWR · HOU3.025.8111.1873.4%109Read
52Chris OlaveWR · NO2.966.2913.2663.0%138Read
53Tank DellWR · HOU2.956.9014.2362.7%75Read
54Pat FreiermuthTE · PIT2.957.046.7568.1%47Read
55Michael PittmanWR · IND2.946.787.9269.9%156Read
56Darren WallerTE · NYG2.946.267.6570.3%74
57Chris Godwin Jr.WR · TB2.926.949.3563.8%130Read
58Courtland SuttonWR · DEN2.926.3712.7165.6%90Read
59Dallas GoedertTE · PHI2.916.665.5071.1%83Read
60Christian WatsonWR · GB2.916.4016.2752.8%53Read
61Brandon AiyukWR · SF2.905.7514.0971.4%105
62Diontae JohnsonWR · PIT2.906.9612.4858.6%87
63Nick Westbrook-IkhineWR · TEN2.906.7512.3262.2%45
64Puka NacuaWR · LAR2.896.008.9865.6%160Read
65Adam ThielenWR · CAR2.896.317.6475.2%137
66Darius SlaytonWR · NYG2.876.5412.3863.3%79
67Tyler LockettWR · SEA2.826.7511.5064.8%122
68DeVonta SmithWR · PHI2.826.7312.4672.3%112Read
69Rashid ShaheedWR · NO2.826.6014.5261.3%75Read
70Stefon DiggsWR · BUF2.815.9610.1066.9%160Read
71Gabe DavisWR · BUF2.816.5015.0655.6%81
72Juwan JohnsonTE · NO2.804.957.8362.7%59Read
73Jonathan MingoWR · CAR2.776.1710.2850.6%85
74Jordan AddisonWR · MIN2.766.4312.4164.8%108Read
75Kendrick BourneWR · NE2.757.1410.0967.3%55
76DJ MooreWR · CHI2.746.2811.4970.6%136Read
77Jakobi MeyersWR · LV2.737.329.5967.0%106Read
78Romeo DoubsWR · GB2.725.9012.1661.5%96Read
79CeeDee LambWR · DAL2.715.559.6774.6%181Read
80Justin JeffersonWR · MIN2.716.5712.5268.0%100Read
81Odell Beckham Jr.WR · BAL2.685.3114.2454.7%64
82Michael WilsonWR · ARI2.656.3012.6264.9%57Read
83Terry McLaurinWR · WAS2.645.7511.4459.8%132Read
84Brandin CooksWR · DAL2.636.2313.3666.7%81
85Robert WoodsWR · HOU2.627.079.9953.3%75
86Tutu AtwellWR · LAR2.616.6211.2258.2%67
87Josh PalmerWR · LAC2.616.7811.4062.3%61
88Jahan DotsonWR · WAS2.597.139.8459.0%83
89Allen RobinsonWR · PIT2.576.697.6168.8%48
90Davante AdamsWR · LV2.555.2510.4358.9%175Read
91Marquise BrownWR · ARI2.516.0611.8650.5%101
92Josh ReynoldsWR · DET2.505.7611.1562.5%64
93Rashod BatemanWR · BAL2.505.5414.2457.1%56Read
94Zay JonesWR · JAX2.486.6913.4353.1%64
95Justin WatsonWR · KC2.486.0117.5450.0%52
96Garrett WilsonWR · NYJ2.465.5510.2156.5%168Read
97DK MetcalfWR · SEA2.455.8013.7555.5%119Read
98A.J. BrownWR · PHI2.446.5812.1667.1%158Read
99JuJu Smith-SchusterWR · NE2.427.017.2061.7%47
100Quentin JohnstonWR · LAC2.386.0813.0856.7%67Read
101Mike EvansWR · TB2.376.5714.3858.1%136Read
102Kyle PittsTE · ATL2.376.2811.4558.9%90Read
103Hunter HenryTE · NE2.356.028.8468.9%61Read
104Tee HigginsWR · CIN2.335.9413.0955.3%76Read
105Michael GallupWR · DAL2.316.1310.8659.6%57
106Calvin RidleyWR · JAX2.295.5813.7555.9%136Read
107DJ CharkWR · CAR2.295.7515.0953.0%66
108DeAndre HopkinsWR · TEN2.275.7914.1954.7%137
109George PickensWR · PIT2.275.0613.1959.4%106Read
110Drake LondonWR · ATL2.226.3311.3762.7%110Read
111Allen LazardWR · NYJ2.216.3012.0346.9%49
112Amari CooperWR · CLE2.175.4014.0356.2%128
113Alec PierceWR · IND2.156.2415.0149.2%65Read
114Michael ThomasWR · NO2.005.1110.1760.9%64
115DeVante ParkerWR · NE1.995.8410.9760.0%55

Next Gen Stats publishes tracking figures for wide receivers and tight ends only, so no running back appears here however many passes he caught. Targets and receptions are the tracking feed's own counts and can differ by one or two from the play-by-play totals on the other receiving boards.

New to this stat? What average separation means.

Other seasons

Choosing between two of these players?

Both men's 2025 production side by side, and which of them rests on inputs that historically repeat.

All comparisons →

More leaderboards

Follow the football you care about. Players, teams, stat boards — press Follow on any of them, and that is what your weekly email is made of. Nothing you didn't ask for.

Free. One email a week, in season.

Use Muffed in your AI

Ask Claude or ChatGPT football questions and get these verified figures back, with sources. Add https://muffed.ai/api/mcp — free, no account, no API key.

Add to Claude · Set up in ChatGPT · How it works →