2022 season · Quarterbacks, 33 qualifiers

Aggressiveness Leaders

Aggressiveness — 2022 NFL leaders, updated Oct 10, 2026. Dak Prescott (DAL) led the league in aggressiveness at 19.8%, ahead of 32 other qualifying players. Based on NFL Next Gen Stats player tracking via nflverse, regular season only. Through the 2022 season.

Aggressiveness is Next Gen Stats' share of a quarterback's attempts thrown into tight coverage — a window where a defender was within a yard of the receiver when the ball arrived. Rank 1 threw into tight windows most often. That can be confidence, receivers who rarely get open, or both, so the number describes risk taken rather than quality. In season every figure here is season to date, and before Week 4 it rests on two or three games — a gap of a few points between neighbours is noise until the sample grows.

Aggressiveness, 2022 NFL season
#PlayerAggr%TTTAY to SticksAttRead
1Dak PrescottDAL19.8%2.72-0.4394Read
2Derek CarrLV18.9%2.93-0.2502
3Ryan TannehillTEN18.2%2.73-0.9325
4Marcus MariotaATL17.3%2.93+1.3300
5Carson WentzWAS17.0%2.60-0.9276
6Taylor HeinickeWAS16.2%2.95+0.4259
7Matt RyanIND16.1%2.69-2.6461
8Jacoby BrissettCLE16.0%2.89+0.4369Read
9Zach WilsonNYJ15.7%3.13-0.2242
10Joe BurrowCIN15.7%2.55-1.4606Read
11Kenny PickettPIT15.4%2.98-1.2389
12Davis MillsHOU15.2%2.78-1.2479
13Aaron RodgersGB15.1%2.70-0.5542Read
14Andy DaltonNO15.1%2.62-0.8378
15Russell WilsonDEN14.9%2.98-0.8483
16Tom BradyTB14.9%2.45-1.5733
17Jalen HurtsPHI14.8%2.75-0.8460Read
18Kirk CousinsMIN14.8%2.83-1.0643Read
19Justin HerbertLAC14.6%2.86-1.9699Read
20Tua TagovailoaMIA14.5%2.60+0.7400Read
21Jimmy GaroppoloSF14.0%2.66-2.1308
22Mac JonesNE13.8%2.69-1.3442
23Daniel JonesNYG13.8%2.90-2.8472Read
24Matthew StaffordLAR13.5%2.72-1.7303Read
25Baker MayfieldLAR13.4%2.82-2.4335Read
26Geno SmithSEA13.1%2.81-1.2572Read
27Kyler MurrayARI12.8%2.65-2.1390Read
28Jared GoffDET12.8%2.75-1.3587Read
29Josh AllenBUF12.3%2.87+0.7567Read
30Lamar JacksonBAL11.3%3.00-0.4326Read
31Trevor LawrenceJAX10.6%2.59-1.4584Read
32Patrick MahomesKC10.2%2.89-0.8648Read
33Justin FieldsCHI9.1%3.12-0.4318

New to this stat? What aggressiveness means.

Other seasons

Choosing between two of these players?

Both men's 2025 production side by side, and which of them rests on inputs that historically repeat.

All comparisons →

More leaderboards

Follow the football you care about. Players, teams, stat boards — press Follow on any of them, and that is what your weekly email is made of. Nothing you didn't ask for.

Free. One email a week, in season.

Use Muffed in your AI

Ask Claude or ChatGPT football questions and get these verified figures back, with sources. Add https://muffed.ai/api/mcp — free, no account, no API key.

Add to Claude · Set up in ChatGPT · How it works →