2023 season · Quarterbacks, 59+ attempts through Week 5, 35 qualifiers

Quarterback Intended Air Yards Leaders

Quarterback Intended Air Yards — 2023 NFL leaders, updated Oct 10, 2026. Josh Allen (BUF) threw for the most intended air yards in the league at 5,022 across 35 qualifying players. Based on verified 2023 play-by-play data (nflverse); Half-PPR scoring. Through the 2023 season.

Intended air yards add up the distance each pass travelled past the line of scrimmage, whether it was caught, dropped or thrown away. Because the receiver is left out of it entirely, the total is a record of what a quarterback and his coordinator tried to do rather than what came of it: two passers can finish within a hundred yards of each other and be a thousand apart here, and the gap is the offense's appetite for throwing downfield. Read the per-attempt figure next to the total — the total rewards volume, the rate does not.

Quarterback Intended Air Yards, 2023 NFL season
#PlayerIAYIAY/AttAttCmpYdsPACRRead
1Josh AllenBUF5,0228.675793854,3060.86Read
2Jordan LoveGB4,8978.465793724,1590.85Read
3Baker MayfieldTB4,8448.565663644,0440.83Read
4Jalen HurtsPHI4,6388.625383523,8580.83Read
5Trevor LawrenceJAX4,6138.185643704,0160.87Read
6Sam HowellWAS4,5887.506123883,9460.86
7Dak PrescottDAL4,5797.765904104,5160.99Read
8C.J. StroudHOU4,4818.984993194,1080.92Read
9Tua TagovailoaMIA4,2837.655603884,6241.08Read
10Derek CarrNO4,2807.815483753,8780.91
11Jared GoffDET4,0646.726054074,5751.13Read
12Matthew StaffordLAR4,0337.745213263,9650.98Read
13Bryce YoungCAR4,0097.615273152,8770.72Read
14Patrick MahomesKC3,8736.495974014,1831.08Read
15Lamar JacksonBAL3,8408.404573073,6780.96Read
16Brock PurdySF3,6368.194443084,2801.18Read
17Gardner MinshewIND3,5797.304903053,3050.92
18Geno SmithSEA3,5007.014993233,6241.03Read
19Justin HerbertLAC3,4907.654562973,1340.90Read
20Joshua DobbsMIN3,3207.964172622,4640.74
21Russell WilsonDEN3,1897.134472973,0700.96
22Desmond RidderATL3,1848.213882492,8360.89
23Justin FieldsCHI2,9618.003702272,5620.86
24Will LevisTEN2,68810.542551491,8080.67
25Zach WilsonNYJ2,6727.263682212,2710.85
26Aidan O'ConnellLV2,5617.473432132,2180.87
27Mac JonesNE2,4106.993452242,1200.88
28Joe BurrowCIN2,3476.433652442,3090.98Read
29Kenny PickettPIT2,2887.063242012,0700.91
30Kirk CousinsMIN2,2527.243112162,3311.03Read
31Kyler MurrayARI1,9357.222681761,7990.93Read
32Joe FlaccoCLE1,9109.362041231,6160.85
33Ryan TannehillTEN1,8167.902301491,6160.89
34Bailey ZappeNE1,6867.952121271,2720.75
35Jake BrowningCIN1,5546.402431711,9361.25

New to this stat? What intended air yards means.

Other seasons

Choosing between two of these players?

Both men's 2025 production side by side, and which of them rests on inputs that historically repeat.

All comparisons →

More leaderboards

Follow the football you care about. Players, teams, stat boards — press Follow on any of them, and that is what your weekly email is made of. Nothing you didn't ask for.

Free. One email a week, in season.

Use Muffed in your AI

Ask Claude or ChatGPT football questions and get these verified figures back, with sources. Add https://muffed.ai/api/mcp — free, no account, no API key.

Add to Claude · Set up in ChatGPT · How it works →