2024 season · Quarterbacks, 59+ attempts through Week 5, 39 qualifiers

Quarterback Intended Air Yards Leaders

Quarterback Intended Air Yards — 2024 NFL leaders, updated Oct 10, 2026. Joe Burrow (CIN) threw for the most intended air yards in the league at 4,614 across 39 qualifying players. Based on verified 2024 play-by-play data (nflverse); Half-PPR scoring. Through the 2024 season.

Intended air yards add up the distance each pass travelled past the line of scrimmage, whether it was caught, dropped or thrown away. Because the receiver is left out of it entirely, the total is a record of what a quarterback and his coordinator tried to do rather than what came of it: two passers can finish within a hundred yards of each other and be a thousand apart here, and the gap is the offense's appetite for throwing downfield. Read the per-attempt figure next to the total — the total rewards volume, the rate does not.

Quarterback Intended Air Yards, 2024 NFL season
#PlayerIAYIAY/AttAttCmpYdsPACRRead
1Joe BurrowCIN4,6147.086524604,9181.07Read
2Sam DarnoldMIN4,6068.455453614,3190.94Read
3Caleb WilliamsCHI4,4867.985623513,5410.79Read
4C.J. StroudHOU4,4248.325323363,7270.84Read
5Justin HerbertLAC4,3358.605043323,8700.89Read
6Bo NixDEN4,1167.265673763,7750.92Read
7Lamar JacksonBAL4,1098.674743164,1721.01Read
8Aaron RodgersNYJ4,0226.895843683,8970.97Read
9Josh AllenBUF4,0228.334833073,7310.93Read
10Geno SmithSEA3,9966.915784074,3201.08Read
11Baker MayfieldTB3,9716.975704074,5001.13Read
12Brock PurdySF3,9048.584553003,8640.99Read
13Matthew StaffordLAR3,8697.485173403,7620.97Read
14Jordan LoveGB3,7578.844252683,3890.90Read
15Kyler MurrayARI3,6936.835413723,8511.04Read
16Patrick MahomesKC3,6816.345813923,9281.07Read
17Jayden DanielsWAS3,5487.394803313,5681.01Read
18Jared GoffDET3,4066.325393904,6291.36Read
19Kirk CousinsATL3,3747.454533033,5081.04Read
20Bryce YoungCAR3,3588.743842342,4030.72Read
21Anthony RichardsonIND3,22412.212641261,8140.56
22Jalen HurtsPHI2,8147.803612482,9031.03Read
23Russell WilsonPIT2,6687.943362142,4820.93
24Trevor LawrenceJAX2,6589.362841722,0450.77Read
25Jameis WinstonCLE2,6408.922961812,1210.80
26Will LevisTEN2,6218.713011902,0910.80
27Daniel JonesNYG2,5097.363412162,0700.82Read
28Drake MayeNE2,4737.323382252,2760.92Read
29Tua TagovailoaMIA2,2715.693992912,8671.26Read
30Dak PrescottDAL2,2707.942861851,9780.87Read
31Joe FlaccoIND2,2158.932481621,7610.80
32Derek CarrNO2,1787.812791892,1450.98
33Cooper RushDAL2,1376.943081871,8440.86
34Mac JonesJAX1,9287.362621711,6720.87
35Aidan O'ConnellLV1,9217.912431541,6120.84
36Gardner MinshewLV1,8476.043062032,0131.09
37Spencer RattlerNO1,8348.042281301,3170.72
38Mason RudolphTEN1,6307.152281461,5300.94
39Deshaun WatsonCLE1,5797.312161371,1480.73Read

New to this stat? What intended air yards means.

Other seasons

Choosing between two of these players?

Both men's 2025 production side by side, and which of them rests on inputs that historically repeat.

All comparisons →

More leaderboards

Follow the football you care about. Players, teams, stat boards — press Follow on any of them, and that is what your weekly email is made of. Nothing you didn't ask for.

Free. One email a week, in season.

Use Muffed in your AI

Ask Claude or ChatGPT football questions and get these verified figures back, with sources. Add https://muffed.ai/api/mcp — free, no account, no API key.

Add to Claude · Set up in ChatGPT · How it works →